Citizenship Lawyer Chicago - Scott D. Pollock - Immigration Attorney
Call us at (312) 444-1940
This links to the home page
Citizenship

Citizenship Lawyer Chicago – (312) 444-1940

 
citizenship lawyers in chicago

Individuals who have immigrated to the U.S. and who are seeking the full rights citizenship has to offer can contact Scott D. Pollock & Associates, specialists in citizenship and naturalization law.

Our team of experienced attorneys has over 7 decades of combined experience in United States immigration law. We’ve helped guide numerous people through the complicated process of gaining full rights as a U.S. citizen.

Contact a member of our team today in order to learn more about your specific situation.

 

What Are The Requirements for Citizenship?

Becoming a U.S. citizen takes more than simply requesting.  Foreign citizens must meet specific requirements in addition to going through a process known as naturalization.  Here are some examples of requirements to become a citizen of the United States.
 
  • An individual must be present in the United States
  • Continuous United States residence for at least five years as well as at least 3 months of residence in a state.
  • Permanent resident status for five years or more (and in some cases 3 years)
  • Basic ESL skills (reading, writing, comprehension)
  • A basic understanding of United States history and civics.
  • A person must be able to demonstrate an understanding of and belief in the U.S. constitution.
  • Demonstrated good moral character.
 
The experienced immigration lawyers at Scott D. Pollock & Associates are skilled at helping people determine what criteria they already meet and which ones they need to work on. They will also be able to tell you if you qualify for an exemption from certain criteria based on your own unique situation. For example a person’s age, medical conditions, military or marital status, as well as who their parents are can all influence the application process.
 
 

What is the Naturalization Process?

Naturalization is a relatively lengthy process but it can run much smoother when you have a seasoned immigration attorney on your side. There are multiple steps that a person must complete successfully before obtaining citizenship in the United States. They include things like:
 
 
  • An individual needs to submit a completed application for naturalization with the (USCIS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.
  • All applicants must submit their fingerprints which are used in a criminal background check.
  • Once the application has been submitted, a person wishing to go through the naturalization process must also submit to an interview that goes over what is in their application and resulting background check.
  • Upon successful submission of an application, the applicant must pass the U.S. civics test in addition to English test where they must demonstrate their ability to speak, read, and write English.
 
After application and tests are successfully finished, the applicant must wait to receive approval from the USCIS.  All that’s left after this is taking the Oath of Allegiance to the U.S. and understanding your rights and responsibilities as a U.S. citizen.